by Senator John Marty March 22, 2012 | ||
[…] " in section 471.345, subdivision 1, the Minnesota state high school league, and Minnesota
Technology, Inc.
Subd. 28. Principal.
"Principal" means an individual or association that:
(1) spends more than $500 in the aggregate in any calendar year to engage a lobbyist,
compensate a lobbyist, or authorize the expenditure of money by a lobbyist; or
(2) is not included in clause (1) and spends a total of at least $50,000 in any calendar
year on efforts to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of
governmental units, as described in section 10A.04, subdivision 6.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.03 LOBBYIST REGISTRATION provides:
Subdivision 1. Each lobbyist shall file a registration form with the Board within five days
after becoming a lobbyist.
Subd. 2. The registration form shall be prescribed by the Board and shall include (a) the
name and address of the lobbyist, (b) the principal place of business of the lobbyist, (c) the
name and address of each person, if any, by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or OD
whose behalf the lobbyist appears, and (d) a general description of the subject or subjects on
which the lobbyist expects to lobby.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.04 LOBBYIST REPORTS provides:
Subdivision 1. Each lobbyist shall file reports of the lobbyist's activities with the Board as
long as the lobbyist continues to lobby. A lobbyist may file a termination statement at any time
after ceasing to lobby.