by Senator John Marty March 22, 2012 | ||
[…] which the lobbyist expects to lobby.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.04 LOBBYIST REPORTS provides:
Subdivision 1. Each lobbyist shall file reports of the lobbyist's activities with the Board as
long as the lobbyist continues to lobby. A lobbyist may file a termination statement at any time
after ceasing to lobby.
Subd. 2. Each report shall cover the time from the last day of the period covered by the
last report to 15 days prior to the current filing date. The reports shall be filed with the Board by
the following dates: (a) January 15; (b) April 15; and (c) July 15.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.071 CERTAIN GIFTS BY LOBBYISTS AND PRINCIPALS PROHIBITED provides:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Gift" means money, real or personal property, a service, a loan, a forbearance or
forgiveness of indebtedness, or a promise of future employment, that is given without the giver
receiving consideration of equal or greater value in return.