by Senator John Marty March 22, 2012 | ||
[…] Minn. Stat. § 10A.03 LOBBYIST REGISTRATION provides:
Subdivision 1. Each lobbyist shall file a registration form with the Board within five days
after becoming a lobbyist.
Subd. 2. The registration form shall be prescribed by the Board and shall include (a) the
name and address of the lobbyist, (b) the principal place of business of the lobbyist, (c) the
name and address of each person, if any, by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or OD
whose behalf the lobbyist appears, and (d) a general description of the subject or subjects on
which the lobbyist expects to lobby.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.04 LOBBYIST REPORTS provides:
Subdivision 1. Each lobbyist shall file reports of the lobbyist's activities with the Board as
long as the lobbyist continues to lobby. A lobbyist may file a termination statement at any time
after ceasing to lobby.
Subd. 2. Each report shall cover the time from the last day of the period covered by the
last report to 15 days prior to the current filing date. The reports shall be filed with the Board by
the following dates: (a) January 15; (b) April 15; and (c) July 15.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.071 CERTAIN GIFTS BY LOBBYISTS AND PRINCIPALS PROHIBITED provides:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Gift" means money, real or personal property, a service, a loan, a forbearance or